WORK VISA IN MEXICO

Obtaining a Work Visa in Mexico

These days it is not only the retired foreigners who want to live in Mexico, but younger generations are also looking to relocate here. Since the younger generation is too young to retire, they are seeking employment in Mexico.

In order to legally work in Mexico, you will require a work permit which can be obtained either through a job offer from a Mexican company, or open a business in Mexico and have your own company hire you as an employee. 

Work Visa in Mexico are processed through Instituto Nacional de MigraciĆ³n (INM.)

Job Offer

Your potential employer will apply for your work visa in INM and submit various documents about the company proving its legal existence, proof taxes are paid, and identification of the representative.

Once you have received a job offer, you may apply for temporary residence with Work Visa in Mexico either through the INM office or immigration specialist. The next stage of the process requires an interview at a Mexican consulate outside of Mexico.  After the interview, the Mexican consulate will apply a Mexico Visa sticker in your passport, and you will have 180 days to return to Mexico.

Upon returning to Mexico do not enter as a tourist, be sure the INM agent sees your sticker and updates your FFM accordingly, they will allow you 30 days to report to INM.  This part of the process is called (CANJE) exchange and is handled at the immigration office in Mexico. You will exchange your 30-day visit for a temporary residence with permission to work.

Self Employed in Mexico

If you own a business in Mexico in order to hire yourself, you will require permission to work. Your company will need to register for Constancia de empleador at INM which will allows your company to hire a foreigner (you). You will need to prove your business has been operating and paying taxes for a minimum of three months. Only then can a Mexican business offer employment to a foreigner, even if you are the owner. 

You will be issued a one-year residency with permission to work. The work permit will not be automatically renewed, you and your employer will need to apply for a renewal of the visa, in some cases, a three-year visa is offered upon renewal. Once you have held a temporary residence for four years, you will either apply for a Permanent Resident Visa or leave Mexico.  Holding a permanent residence entitles you to work and earn an income; and this visa will never expire.

INM performs random visa checks on businesses to verify work permits; it is not advised to work in Mexico without the proper documents, working illegally can result in fines and deportation.

Reminder: If you need to leave Mexico during any process you must apply for a permission letter to exit and re-enter, otherwise your procedure will be void. 

For more information about working in Mexico, please contact:

ADRIANA VELA at contact@migrationtomexico.com